Study on the increased large genomic regions in Vibrio cholerae epidemic strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Daisuke  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70454650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレラ / パンデミック / ゲノム / Vibrio cholerae / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholera is an acute diarrheal disease and remains a major threat to health, particularly in developing countries. It is caused by pathogenic strains of Vibrio cholerae generated by the lysogenization of filamentous cholera toxin phage CTXΦ. We found that V. cholerae epidemic strains possess increased genomic regions. The analysis revealed that recent isolates were defective in replicating the CTXΦ prophage genome but instead it was suggested to be involved in the increased host’s genome regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、コレラは第7次パンデミックが猛威を奮っており、発展途上国を中心として多くの犠牲者を出している。パンデミックが流行を継続している原因の一つとして、コレラ菌が継続的に変化し、常に新たなコレラ菌が流行していることが考えられる。本研究では、近年のコレラ流行株は、コレラ毒素遺伝子を持つCTXファージが複製能を失っていることや、CTXファージによってコレラ菌のゲノム領域の増加が起こっている可能性が示された。これは、パンデミックの伝播様式を変化させ、コレラ菌の性質を大きく変える可能性があり、パンデミックを理解する上で重要な知見となった。