| Project/Area Number |
18K07127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 茂展 高知大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00190439)
林 俊治 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260765)
阪口 義彦 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70403491)
三室 仁美 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ファージ / ピロリ菌 / 溶原化 / 慢性感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helicobacter pylori is a pathogenic bacterium involved in diseases, for example, chronic gastritis, gastric ulcer, and gastric cancer. Since phages often have useful genes for host bacteria, phage lysogenization to bacteria can confer the bacteria the traits such as survival strategy in the environment and pathogenicity. In recent years, lysogenic phage infecting H. pylori has been discovered. Since many defective phages have been often found In the H. pylori genomes, the traits are expected to be conferred to H. pylori by phage infections. However, the traits of H. pylori by phage lysogenization are hardly understood. In this study, lysogenization of H. pylori phages was clarified to improve the bacterial mobility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は、ピロリ菌ファージの発見者であり、ピロリ菌の内在化に関する研究を世界に先駆けて行った。その成果として、ファージの内在化によりピロリ菌の運動性を向上させることを明らかにし、その活性が慢性感染の要因となっている可能性に着目した。本研究は学術的に新規であり、本現象は、2018年にはMicrobiology誌に報告することができた。現在、研究を継続しており、今後、更なる研究成果が期待される。また、本研究の成果は、ピロリ菌で問題となる慢性感染を引き起こす要因となる可能性があるため、今後、創薬の標的となる可能性もあり社会的な意義も高いものと考えらる。