Project/Area Number |
18K07130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸炎ビブリオ / 鉄 / シデロフォア / 鉄制限ストレス / 炭素源制限ストレス / 転写因子 / 鉄獲得系 / 3型分泌装置 / 炭素源制御 / 炭素源 / CRP / 小分子RNA / 栄養制限ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathogenic bacteria are subjected to several environmental stresses in the host. Therefore, to understand the pathogenicity of bacteria, it is necessary to elucidate the control of virulence factor expression as well as the understanding of the response mechanism to multiple stresses. In this study, I analyzed the response factors of Vibrio parahaemolyticus to iron- and carbon-restricted stress and the expression control of virulence factors by them. As a result of this study, it was found in V. parahaemolyticus that CRP and DksA, which are carbon source metabolism regulators, and Fur, which is an iron metabolism regulator, regulate the expression of the iron acquisition system and also regulate the expression of two type 3 secretion systems in a coordinated manner. The results obtained in this study may contribute to a further understanding of the regulatory mechanism in the expression of pathogenicity of this bacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病原細菌の外界環境変化の感知と応答に関する研究は、病原性発現や環境適応戦略の理解に繋がることから広く研究が行われている。しかし、病原因子の発現機構に関する多くの研究は、単独のストレス応答について解析したものが多く、複数のストレスを同時に受けたときの連携的応答機構についての研究はそれほど進んでいない。本研究から得た鉄制限及び炭素源制限ストレスに対する2つの3型分泌装置の発現機構は、腸炎ビブリオの3型分泌装置を介する病原性発現の詳細な理解と、腸管内における病原細菌の病原性発現制御機構についての新たな考えの提示に繋がる可能性があると考えている。