Study on the species-specificity mechanism of C. perfringens lytic enzymes and its application research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Eiji  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神鳥 成弘  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262246)
成谷 宏文  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30452668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords溶菌酵素 / エンドライシン / オートライシン / ペプチドグリカン / ウエルシュ菌 / ディフィシル菌 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素触媒反応機構 / 種特異性 / アミダーゼ / グルコサミニダーゼ / デフィシル菌 / 細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lytic enzymes (endolysins or autolysins) are enzymes that degrade peptidoglycans and kill bacteria. They are classified into four types according to their degradation site: muramidase, glucosaminidase, amidase, and endopeptidase. Furthermore, structurally, they are composed of a catalytic domain and a cell wall binding domains. The aim of this study is to elucidate the substrate recognition and binding mechanism of lytic enzymes at the molecular level. In this study, we clarified the biochemical properties and the structure of the catalytic domain of Psa, an endolysin of C. perfringens. and Acd24020, an autolysin of C. difficile. We found that both of these lytic enzymes are specific to their corresponding bacteria, and that the specificity of Acd24020 depends on the structure of the substrate-binding groove.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、PsaとAcd24020がそれぞれウエルシュ菌やディフィシル菌に対して特異的に働くことを明らかにし、その特異性が触媒ドメインの構造に依存していることを明らかにした。このことは溶菌酵素の種特異性に関して新たな学術的知見を得ることができた。また、PsaとAcd24020がそれぞれウエルシュ菌とディフィシル菌に特異的に作用し死滅させることを明らかにした。このことは、食中毒やガス壊疽の原因菌であるウエルシュ菌や臨床現場で問題となっている抗菌薬誘発性偽膜生大腸炎の原因菌であるディフィシル菌に対して新たな治療薬の候補となることを明らかにしたものであり、社会的意義が高いと考えられる。