Molecular mechanism of serum resistance on Borrelia miyamotoi
Project/Area Number |
18K07132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Kawabata Hiroki 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (60280765)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新興回帰熱 / 血清耐性 / 血清感受性 / ボレリア / ビトロネクチン / Borrelia miyamotoi / ボレリアミヤモトイ病 / ダニ媒介性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the serum resistance mechanism of Borrelia miyamotoi, an emerging relapsing fever pathogen. We found that the bom1093 and bom1515 genes encoded on B. miyamotoi episomal chromosome are deeply involved in the serum resistance mechanism of B. miyamotoi, and that their function is to bind to vitronectin in serum. These factors could negatively regulate the complement terminal pathway, thereby circumventing the bactericidal mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新興回帰熱起因菌であるBorrelia miyamotoiの病原メカニズムはほとんど解明されていない。本研究は新興回帰熱患者が高度の菌血症を呈することから、病原体B. miyamotoiは、ヒト自然免疫機構の一つである補体系への抵抗性を示すと考えられた。この作業仮説を元に、本研究ではB.miyamotoiの新規病原因子BOM1093が血清中のビトロネクチンへ結合することで補体系のTerminal pathwayを負に制御することを明らかにした。これらの発見は、新興回帰熱の病態を理解する上で有意義な発見となった。