Investigation of the mechanism of inducing the original antigenic sin phenomenon associated with influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINGAI Masashi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (80421981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜田 宏  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特別招へい教授 (10109506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス / ワクチン / 免疫 / 抗原原罪 / インフルエンザウイルス / レパトア解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of influenza virus infection, we confirmed that the original antigenic sin does indeed occur. Repertoire analysis of immunoglobulins showed that the PR8-infected group had a higher diversity of repertoires than the non-infected group. This suggests that the infection induced a greater diversity of immunoglobulins. They also analyzed the CDRH3 region of immunoglobulins and found an amino acid sequence of CDRH3 that is specific to influenza viruses. We are now analyzing the differences in the CDRH3 sequence patterns of antibodies induced in control mice and the original antigenic sin mice by immunoglobulin repertoire analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗原原罪現象がワクチン接種により誘導されると、ワクチンの効果が低下する可能性がある。本研究では、マウスをモデルとして抗原原罪現象を再現でき、抗原原罪現象の中で起こっている抗体レパトアを評価することができるようになった。抗体レパトアの継時的な解析により、ワクチン刺激により増加してくる抗体レパトアを検出することができる。抗原原罪現象の中で増加してくる抗体は、望まない免疫応答の一部であり、抗原原罪誘導メカニズムの解析は、安定した感染防御効果を付与できるワクチンの開発に寄与する。