Development of Inhibitors for Influenza Endonuclease Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tyuji  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗ウイルス薬 / インフルエンザ / 医薬品設計 / 結晶構造解析 / 有機合成 / 計算機解析 / 阻害薬物 / インフルエンザウイルス / エンドヌクレアーゼ活性 / 計算機薬物設計 / 化合物合成 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線共結晶構造解析 / 阻害剤 / 薬物設計 / 阻害活性測定 / ポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An influenza inhibitor candidate was developed by targeting an endonuclease active site included in the RNA polymerase of influenza virus. Since the compounds identified by the compound screening commonly contained a skeleton called pyrogallol, the development was advanced on the compound with the pyrogallol skeleton. Based on the results of crystal structure analysis, several transformation structures were devised. The binding affinity between the compound and the active site was calculated as a binding score on a computer, and the compound structure to be synthesized was determined by referring to the calculated score. Among the synthesized compounds, a compound with a high inhibitory activity compound was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザ治療薬としては、オセルタミビル、ザミナビル、ペラミビルなどが知られている。これらの薬物は、ウイルスのノイラミニダーゼという酵素を標的としている。また緊急時のみの処方となるが、RNAポリメラーゼ活性を阻害するファビピラビルも認可されている。一般にウイルスは容易にアミノ酸変異が起こるために、薬の効かない薬剤耐性ウイルスが出現し、臨床で深刻な問題となる。ウイルスの薬剤耐性に対処するためには、複数の薬剤群を揃えて、最適な薬剤を選択できるようにすることが肝要であり、本研究は、将来的な抗ウイルス薬物治療の発展につながる。