Neuraminidase-mediated influenza virus egg growth without hemagglutinin antigenic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90466839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ワクチン / 抗原性 / H3N2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccination is one of the major strategies to control influenza. However, upon repeated passaging during vaccine production, H3N2 viruses acquire hemagglutinin (HA) mutations that allow them to recognize egg receptors, resulting in changes in antigenicity. Consequently, the effectiveness of the vaccine is appreciably reduced. Here, we show that mutations in neuraminidase (NA) confer efficient replication in eggs to recent human H3N2 viruses without the acquisition of egg-adaptive HA mutations at the major antigenic sites. The mutant NA allowed viruses to aggregate chicken red blood cells, suggesting the mutant NA serves as a receptor-binding protein in place of HA. The amino acid residues located in major antigenic sites remain unchanged during passages in eggs, demonstrating the potential to generate H3N2 vaccine viruses that would not change HA antigenicity during vaccine production, suggesting a potential new approach for the development of high-efficacy influenza vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のインフルエンザワクチンは流行株に対する効果的な免疫を誘導できないことが大きな社会問題となっているが、本研究はその問題の解決策になりえるものであり、社会的意義は大きいものと考える。