Development of therapeutic and preventive vaccines for SFTS using recombinant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health (2020)
University of Toyama (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tani Hideki  富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, 部長 (20397706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSFTSV / 組換えウイルス / 一回感染性粒子 / ISAAC法 / 中和抗体 / カクテル製剤 / シュードタイプVSV / 1回感染性SFTSV擬似粒子 / 組換えVSV / ワクチン抗原 / SFTSV擬似粒子 / ワクチンベクター / SFTS / VSVベクター / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific therapeutic drugs and vaccines for SFTS caused by severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) virus (SFTSV) have not yet been established, and research and development of such anti-SFTSV agents seems to be an urgent issue. In this study, we attempted to develop neutralizing antibodies that can protect against infection using recombinant vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV) or single-round infectious particles of SFTSV (SFTSV-SRIPs). As a result, by using the ISAAC method, a large amount of artificial antibody could be produced from spleen cells of immunized mouse. In addition, it was possible to select cocktail antibodies against Gn and Gc, which have high neutralizing activity, using SFTSV pseudotyped virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで、特異的な治療薬がないSFTSに対して本研究において確立できたカクテル抗体は、これまでになく強固に感染を中和することができるもので、今後、抗体製剤として製品化出来ればSFTSの治療薬としても使えるため社会的意義は大きい。また、本研究で用いた組換え水疱性口内炎ウイルスや一回感染性SFTSV擬似粒子などは免疫抗原としての利用が可能であることが明らかとなり、今後、他のウイルス感染症における抗体医薬品の開発にも応用が効くことがわかり学術的意義もあると思われる。