Mechanistic analysis of persistent infection of HCV in non-hepatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Chikako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30626437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / miRNA / 肝外病変 / HCV / マイクロRNA / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main target organ for hepatitis C virus (HCV) is the liver, but it has been clinically reported to cause lesions in tissues other than the liver. In this study, we showed that liver-specific microRNAs other than miR-122 can contribute to the enhancement of HCV-RNA replication in the process of persistent HCV infection in non-liver cells. In addition, the various miRNAs obtained in this study interact with the 5'UTR of HCV-RNA to enhance the stability of not only the secondary structure but also the tertiary structure of the active IRES structure, which leads to enhanced translation and replication. It turned out to be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCV患者で高率に見られる肝外病変の発症メカニズムについて、これまであまり注目されてこなかった、非肝臓細胞でのHCV複製に注目して研究を行った。非肝臓細胞でのHCVの持続感染には変異ウイルスの出現も関与しているが、それに加えて本研究では、肝臓以外でも発現しているマイクロRNAによるウイルス複製のサポートがあることを示し、新たな知見を得た。今後効果的なウイルスの排除法の検討と、肝外病変の発症やウイルス排除後の再燃を制御する有効な治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。