Elucidation of EB virus-associated epithelial tumorigenesis by integrated understanding of in vitro and in vivo studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Hironori  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (10253147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / 上皮性腫瘍 / 上咽頭癌 / 口腔癌 / EBV / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / ワーブルグ効果 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / EBウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suspected that the accumulation of genetic abnormalities caused by DNA editing enzymes was involved in the formation of cancer cells following EMT. From this, we considered to clarify the possibility that EBV infection dedifferentiates epithelial cells and acts on the formation of cancer stem cells by combining multiple experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virusは、9割以上の人が感染するヘルペスウイルスの一種で、潜伏持続感染細胞が増殖することでEBVの増殖が行われる。感染細胞はEBV潜伏感染遺伝子が発する増殖刺激により分裂を重ね、腫瘍を形成する。上皮性腫瘍細胞は、単一の感染細胞が腫瘍細胞の起源であるにもかかわらず、腫瘍化機構の階層的、経時的な理解は不十分である。
申請者は、薬剤選択遺伝子を持つ組換えEBVを用いて、持続感染上皮細胞株を作製し、上皮細胞が、EBVに感染すると、上皮間葉転換することに気付いた。これより、EBV感染が、上皮細胞を脱分化し癌幹細胞の形成に働く可能性を、複数の実験を組合わせて明らかにする。