Applications of entirely plasmid-based reverse genetics system on rotavirus research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Komoto Satoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60367711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロタウイルス / リバースジェネティクス系 / 遺伝子操作系 / 11-プラスミドシステム / ヒトロタウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / 腸管指向性ウイルスベクター / リアソータント / 動物ロタウイルス / 組換えロタウイルス / 増殖能 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse genetics technology allows one to engineer infectious viruses from cloned cDNAs at will. We developed an efficient reverse genetics system that makes it possible to generate infectious rotaviruses (RVAs) from just 11 T7-driven plasmids encoding an RVA genome when the quantity ration of the 2 rescue T7-driven plasmids for the NSP2 and NSP5 genes is increased by 3-fold in relation to that of the other 9 plasmids (11 plasmid-only system). Furthermore, it is now possible to rescue recombinant RVAs even with severely less efficient infectivity such as RVA vectors by using the 11 plasmid-only system, which has not been possible with the original RVA reverse genetics system. Finally, the successful generation of the first infectious human RVA was achieved when we made minor modification to the 11 plasmid-only system by increasing the trypsin concentration in the maintenance medium of the cell culture and applying the roller-culture technique to grow human RVAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
11-プラスミドシステムの確立により、今日では多くの研究者が容易にRVを人工合成できる状況に至った。現在、世界中で11-プラスミドシステムと11-プラスミドシステムをベースとした遺伝子操作系を駆使して、ロタウイルスの増殖、病原性発現の機構解明といった基礎研究、そして安全性に優れた次世代ワクチンや腸管指向性ウイルスベクター開発といった臨床応用を目指した研究が活発に行われている。また、11-プラスミドシステムは、まだ生体における安全性が確認されていない因子を一切用いないため、臨床応用を進めるうえで明確なアドバンテージがある。