AI-supported studies of RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Kennosuke  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90231026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池村 淑道  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (50025475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / COVID-19 / 人獣共通感染症 / AI / RNAウイルス / ウイルス進化 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 自己組織化マップ / SARS-CoV-2 / oligonucleotide / RNA virus / host adaptation / pandemic / evolution / big data / エボラウイルス / 新興感染症 / 人工知能 / ビッグデータ解析 / 機械学習 / インフルエンザウイルス / デング熱ウイルス / ジカ熱ウイルス / miRNA / ビッグデータ / ウイルス / 感染症 / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2 is a fast-evolving zoonotic RNA virus, and due to its social concern, a large number of genomic sequences have been published. Unsupervised AI for oligonucleotide composition (BLSOM: Batch Learning Self-Organizing Map) developed by us is suitable for big sequence data analysis and enables efficient knowledge discovery with various visualization functions. The oligonucleotide composition of the virus was changed in unidirectional manner (monotonic increase or decrease) after invading the human population; the direction was from the composition of the coronavirus prevalent in bats to that of the cold coronavirus prevalent in humans, as well as from the composition of bat mRNAs to that of human mRNAs. Time-series analysis of the composition of long oligonucleotide such as 20-mers can identify the rapidly expanding mutations in the virus population, and we have developed a method to distinguish advantageous mutations favoring viral growth from neutral mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人獣共通感染症RNAウイルスはヒト以外の宿主動物から突然にヒトへと侵入し、大半のヒトが効果的な免疫を持たないことから大流行を引き起こすので、人類はこの脅威に常に晒されている。加えてRNAウイルスは高速に進化するので、ワクチンを含む予防や治療薬ならびに診断薬の有効性が失われ易い。この難題の解決には、本研究で開発したゲノム配列の変化方向の特定と予測が重要となる。新型コロナウイルスの場合は基礎研究であっても研究成果の迅速な公開が重要であり、既に7報の査読付き論文として発表し、投稿中の2報もpreprintとして公開した。ウイルスゲノムの配列解析にAIを導入したことも先導的であり学術的意味が高い。