Project/Area Number |
18K07155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Hiyoshi Masateru 国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (40448519)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞間感染 / 細胞膜ナノチューブ / 薬剤耐性 / HTLV-1 / 感染伝播 / 潜伏感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that M-Sec is not expressed in T cells. We found that HTLV-1 Tax ectopically induce M-Sec expression in infected T cells and M-Sec can induce formation of nanotubes. Furthermore, infection experiments revealed that nanotubes induced by M-Sec in HTLV-1-infected T cells are involved in the transmission of HTLV-1 infection. On the other hand, it was found that the independently identified M-Sec inhibitor (NPD3064) suppresses the transmission of HTLV-1 infection.Therefore, the inhibition of nanotube formation may be effective as a therapeutic strategy for HTLV-1 infection, and NPD30647 is expected to be a candidate for anti-HTLV-1 agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HTLV-1ウイルスは潜伏期間に健康上問題は生じないが、成人T細胞白血病を発症する可能性がある。しかし、HTLV-1ウイルスを体内から排除する治療法は現在存在しない。そのため、常にATL発症の不安がぬぐえない。HTLV-1ウイルスを体内から排除する治療法の確立が望まれている。 本研究によって、細胞内分子M-Secが関与するHTLV-1感染メカニズムの新しい知見を得ることができた。さらに、独自に同定しているM-Secの阻害剤はHTLV-1治療薬になる可能性を示すことができた。