Analyses of the antiviral spectrum of the novel host factor MARCH8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Kenzo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (50342895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMARCH8 / 抗ウイルス宿主因子 / ウイルスエンベロープ / ユビキチン化 / リソソーム分解 / 新型コロナウイルス / 抗ウイルス活性 / シュードタイピング / ウイルスエンベロープ糖蛋白質 / HIV-1 / シュードウイルス / エンベロープウイルス / 宿主因子 / 抗ウイルススペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of investigating the inhibitory activity of MARCH8 on various viral envelope glycoproteins, the highly quantitative accuracy in input doses of pseudoviruses was required so that we generated a lentiviral vector harboring a luminescent peptide tag. By using this lentiviral system, we demonstrated that the SARS-CoV-2 D614G variant, which rapidly surged around the globe last spring, showed significantly higher infectivity than the Wuhan prototype. In the main subject of this project, we found that MARCH8 inhibits the functions of the following viral envelopes; rhabdovirus G, arenavirus GP, coronavirus S, and alphavirus E2, and that MARCH8 targets cytoplasmic lysine residues of these viral envelopes, leading to ubiquitination followed by lysosomal degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が2015年に発見した抗ウイルス宿主因子の一つMARCH8が、当初の予想通り様々なエンベロープウイルスに対する幅広い抗ウイルス活性を示すことを見出し、その分子抑制機序を明らかにした。本実験結果は、今後の抗ウイルス治療戦略を考えるうえで、これまでとは異なるオプションを提供する重要かつ有用な知見である。更に本実験を遂行する過程で、正確性・迅速性・簡易性に富むシュードウイルス実験系を樹立した。この実験系は、コロナ禍の緊急課題としての変異型ウイルス性状解析において、大変な威力を発揮し、欧州型変異ウイルスの感染性増強について、米国の2つのグループと共に世界に先駆けて警鐘を鳴らすことができた。