Single-B-cell dynamics analysis in simian immunodeficiency virus-specific neutralizing antibody induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, グループ長 (80574615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIV / SIV / 中和抗体 / B細胞 / Env / エイズ / 持続感染ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of animals were identified in a rhesus macaque AIDS model which induce simian immunodeficiency virus-specific neutralizing antibody responses. Neutralizing antibody dynamics in vivo were scrutinized in these animals, in comparison with a control group. In result, B cell receptor-based approaches were implied to evoke skewing of estimating single-B-cell contributions in vivo via population isolation bias. In contrast, defining the spectrum of Env mutants and its correlation with specific B-cell responses appeared more clear,depicting a more holistic image of antiviral B-cell dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サルエイズモデル中における稀少な動物の亜群を出発点として、サル免疫不全ウイルスに対する抗体の有効性、特にウイルスを中和する抗体(中和抗体)の意義を評価する方法を検索した。当初想定していた遺伝子解析ベースの手法と異なり、血漿検体ベースの実験手法でウイルス学的に解析し、さらに細胞ベースの解析結果と照合するほうがより正確に生体内の抗体応答の動態を評価できる可能性を見出した。この結果は、社会的な重要課題である、今後のウイルス制御戦略に対して必須の基礎的知見を与える結果である。