Maintenance mechanisms of the hepatitis B virus cccDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主任研究員 (10547780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHBV / cccDNA / HBx / 持続感染 / 低分子化合物 / HBV cccDNA / HBV感染感受性細胞 / ウイルス持続感染機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened a library of alpha-helix-mimetic small-molecule compounds that specifically inhibit protein-protein interactions and we succeeded in obtaining novel compounds that lead to HBV cccDNA reduction in primary human hepatocytes persistently infected with HBV. We then identified the structures of the compounds that were important for cccDNA reduction. Analysis of the point of action in the viral life cycle revealed that it suppresses the viral promoter activity involved in HBx protein expression. As the HBx protein is a component of the cccDNA-protein complex and regulates the transcription of the viral genome, it can be suggested that the HBx protein is involved in the maintenance of cccDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVは、持続感染化するとウイルスゲノムの排除を伴った根治が不可能な難治性疾患の原因ウイルスである。持続感染の要であるcccDNAは、ウイルスおよび宿主蛋白質と複合体を形成して安定的に維持されているが、その維持機序は不明である。従って、cccDNAの維持機序の解明は、HBVのライフサイクルの理解と新しい根治療法の開発に資すると考えられる。本研究により、HBV持続感染初代ヒト肝細胞においてcccDNAを効率的に減少させる新規化合物の取得に成功した。また、化合物の作用機序解析から、HBxがcccDNAの維持に関わっていることが示唆された。これらの知見は、新しい根治療法の開発に資すると考えられる。