Project/Area Number |
18K07162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高岡 晃教 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30323611)
山田 大翔 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10779333)
佐藤 精一 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (60459724)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / ウイルス / インターフェロン / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interferons (IFNs) are the main cytokines for the innate immune response against viral infection. It is known that IFNs are constitutively induced at very low levels in the absence of viral infection. These constitutively induced IFNs and their signals are essential for the rapid and robust induction of IFN induction after viral infection and for the suppression of carcinogenesis. However, the mechanism of this constitutive IFN induction and its regulation remains unclear. In this study, we found that the constitutive IFNs are induced through an intracellular RNA sensor-dependent recognition of endogenous RNAs and the downstream signaling pathway. Furthermore, we found several regulatory factors that regulate cytosolic nucleic acid-mediated innate immune responses. These results identified a novel regulatory mechanism that controls constitutively induced IFNs, which may provide a novel prophylactic target for viral control and suppression of carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではウイルスに対する免疫応答を規定する非感染状態の免疫システムが内因性RNAによって構成的なIFNが制御されていることを明らかにしたという学術的意義がある.構成的IFNは, 感染症予防や発がん制御に重要であることが知られているので,本研究成果はこれまでにない新しいアプローチから感染症予防や発がん制御という領域を構築するための分子基盤となると期待される.近年地球温暖化やグローバル社会により様々な感染症リスクが増加し,現在コロナ禍で世界中が脅威にさらされており,加えて超高齢化社会となった日本において,予防的な観点から感染対策や抗がん対策を行うことは責務の課題であり社会的意義が高い.