Regulation of development and function of innate lymphoid cells and intraepithelial lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Taki Shinsuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50262027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 上皮内リンパ球 / 転写因子 / 粘膜免疫 / ホメオスタシス / 腸管免疫系 / T細胞 / 胸腺 / Tリンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies were carried out on the development, homeostasis and function of intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) and innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) distributing mainly in mucosal tissues. As to IELs, by pursuing why mice deficient for the transcription factor IRF-2 had only reduced numbers of intestinal IELs, IRF-2 was suggested to work in the IEL precursor cells particularly during the 'agonist selection' process. Also found was the role for T and B cells in the homeostasis of ILCs in the intestinal lamina propria, possibly competing the niche.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管には、他のリンパ組織とは異なる特殊化したリンパ球が存在し、常在細菌などに対する免疫応答を調節するなどして消化管における恒常性の維持に関わっている。そのような特殊化したリンパ球の仲間である上皮内リンパ球がどのようにして生成されるか、また自然リンパ球と呼ばれる細胞の数がどうやって一定に保たれているかの一端を明らかにした本研究は、消化管の健康に関わる重要なメカニズムである粘膜における自然免疫の制御の理解に貢献するものである。