Development of cancer immunotherapy using T cells regenerated from iPS cells and genetically engineered monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Agata Yasutoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / カセット交換法(RMCE) / がん抗原 / T細胞受容体(TCR) / iPS細胞 / カニクイザル / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / カセット交換法 RMCE / カセット交換法 / RMCE / カセット交換法 RMCE / がんモデル動物 / キラーT細胞 / T細胞受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We knocked-in tumor antigen-specific T cell receptor (TCR) genes into the endogenous TCR locus of human iPS cells using genome editing and cassette exchange methods and induced differentiation into T cells, which exhibited high cytotoxic activity in a tumor antigen-specific manner. Furthermore, in order to create a non-human primate cancer model that can be extrapolated to humans, we generated cynomolgus macaques that express four cancer-related genes in a drug-inducible manner and obtained transgenic offspring. In parallel, we transplanted monkey tumor cells and isolated TCR genes from T cells which infiltrated into the formed tumors. We then introduced the TCR genes into T cells regenerated from iPS cells and found that the frequently appearing TCRs could kill tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した方法により、ランダムな遺伝子挿入によるがん化のない、安全で細胞傷害活性の高いT細胞を効率よく作製することが可能となった。また腫瘍に浸潤するT細胞から出現頻度の高いTCR遺伝子を単離し、カセット交換法によりiPS細胞で次々に遺伝子交換することが可能となり、細胞製剤として早期の治療応用も期待できる。
一方、がん免疫療法の前臨床試験において、マウスで得られた知見がヒトに外挿できない例が知られている。そのためヒトへの外挿性が高い霊長類を用いたがん研究の推進が必要不可欠であり、本研究で作製された遺伝子導入サルで薬剤誘導性に腫瘍が形成されれば、世界初の非ヒト霊長類のがんモデルとなる。