The role of microbial D-amino acids in the pathology of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90595000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / B細胞 / マクロファージ / IgA腎症 / 腸内細菌 / IgA / 腸管粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-amino acids are one of the characteristic metabolites in commensal bacteria. However, it have not been identified the role of D-amino acids in host immunity. In this study, we found that bacterial D-amino acids stimulate intestinal immune system and modulate B cell fate. Especially, Bacterial D-alanine activated macrophages to produce inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-alpha and IL-1beta that promoted B cell survival. Furthermore, we found that inactive mutation in DAO gene developed intestinal dysbiosis, increased IgA+ plasma cells in the small intestine, and accumulated IgA in the blood in mice. These mechanisms are involved in over production of IgA nephropathy mouse model named HIGA mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では初めてバクテリアの特徴的な代謝物であるD-アラニンが免疫刺激作用を持つことを報告した。D-アミノ酸の代謝異常は腸内細菌叢を変化させてIgAに関連する過剰免疫を誘導することから、IgA関連自己免疫疾患と関係している可能性が示された。なかでもIgA腎症モデル動物でD-アミノ酸代謝活性が失われていたことから、D-アミノ酸代謝酵素の補完または腸内細菌叢の調節によりIgA腎症の発症予防と進行抑制ができる可能性を示している。また、D-アミノ酸がB細胞の運命を調節していることから、IgA以外の免疫にも関わってる可能性があり、自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患との関わりも考えられる。