Analysis of phagocytic activity of aging macrophage and the accompanying inflammatory response induced by apoptotic cells
Project/Area Number |
18K07183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 老化 / マクロファージ / 炎症応答 / アポトーシス / 炎症 / 貪食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the decrease in phagocytic ability of macrophages accompanying aging. It was found that resident macrophages become pre-activated with aging, and their phagocytic ability decreases. In addition, it was suggested that the activation does not depend on the aging environment of the individual, but is caused by cell aging, and it was clarified that inactivation of p53 is involved in part of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、老化に伴って罹患率が著しく高くなる自己免疫疾患や多臓器機能不全の原因として、残存する死細胞に着目して展開した研究であり、老化に伴って死細胞が残存すると、持続的な炎症応答が誘発され、様々な疾病を起こしやすくなることを示し、その原因がマクロファージの活性化によるものであることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、老化に伴うマクロファージの活性化を制御し、加齢に伴う様々な疾病の発症を抑えることを目指す足がかりにあるものと考えられる。