Mechanism of IL-4-mediated immune regulation by group 2 innate lymphoid cells
Project/Area Number |
18K07187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自然リンパ球 / IgE / IL-4 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / ILC2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) contribute to various immunological diseases including allergic disorders. Therefore, it is urgent to elucidate the activation mechanism of ILC2. In this study, we identified a novel pathway for ILC2 activation via the calcium (Ca2+) signaling pathway. In addition, IL-4 produced by ILC2 via Ca2+ signaling promoted increased allergic susceptibility by inducing antigen-nonspecific IgE production. Taken together, we clarified the mechanism of IL-4 production by ILC2 and the novel role of IL-4-mediated by ILC2 in the pathogenesis of allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦では、気管支喘息やアトピー性皮膚炎などのアレルギー性疾患は増加の一途をたどり、2人に1人が患うほど深刻化している。近年見出されたILC2は、多量の2型サイトカインを産生することで、アレルギー炎症を引き起こすことが明らかとなった。本研究では、アレルギー病態におけるILC2の新たな役割を見出したことから、アレルギー病態の理解に大きく貢献するとともに、新たな治療戦略を提案する成果を生み出した。