Elucidation of the acquisition of anti-tumor immunity by novel STING interacting proteins in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Seiichi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (60459724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫応答 / STING / インターフェロン / 腫瘍 / がん細胞 / 腫瘍抑制 / 核酸 / パターン認識受容体 / 抗腫瘍応答 / IFN / シャペロンタンパク質 / Hsp90 / タンパク質安定化 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / 腫瘍免疫 / tumor suppressor / 小胞体 / アダプタータンパク質 / がん / 抗原提示機構 / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous study elucidating the signaling pathways of properties of cancer and innate immune response, we hypothesize whether our previous effort can extend in tumor therapy. It is unknown how cancer cells acquire anti-tumor immunity. In this study, we identified some STING interacting proteins, we demonstrated that STING is a client protein of Hsp90beta, in particular stabilization of STING protein is crucial for efficient innate immune response, and ANT2 is a negative regulator of STING pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床においては腫瘍が見つかった場合はすでに免疫細胞からの攻撃回避が成立した状態になっているが、がん細胞がどのようにして、免疫細胞からの攻撃を回避しているか、そのメカニズムは十分に分かっていない。どのようにがん細胞は腫瘍免疫を抑制しているのか?――この問題に対する1つの答えの手がかりとして、代表者らはSTINGと新規会合するタンパク質を同定した。この分子は、がん細胞で発現が更新し、STINGを抑制し、抗腫瘍免疫に寄与していることが明らかになった。