Neo-Seed&Soil: Can Organ-specific mesenchymal cells modify the organ tropism?
Project/Area Number |
18K07192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuriyama Sei 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30398226)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん間質 / 臓器親和性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Seed & Soil hypothesis is based on the idea that metastasized cancer cells (seed) can only grow in certain organs (soil), and that each cancer cell has its own organ to which it can easily metastasize. We focused on cancer stromal cells and hypothesized that the organ affinity of cancer is determined by the environment created by the stromal cells that exist in each organ. However, it is extremely difficult to obtain stromal cells for each metastatic lesion or cancer cell. In order to do this experimentally and efficiently, we tried to obtain organ-specific stromal cells by removing only cancer cells from tumor tissues by using mice expressing drug-resistant genes as carrier mice. We created transplantable, immunocompromised mice with the selection-drug resistant gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近10年のがん研究によりがんの部位別10年生存率は大きく改善されました。しかし依然としてステージが進んでから発見されたがんの治療効率はよくありません。早期発見早期治療に有用な分子を発見するかあるいは転移のメカニズムを明らかにし新しい治療戦略を見つける事が望まれています。今既にがんの多様性が根治を難しくしている事が言われていますが、がん細胞の特徴と転移しやすい臓器を決定する分子のセットが明らかになれば戦略を立てることができます。本研究で作成されたマウスにがんを移植し転移先の臓器と原発巣の比較を行えばそれら分子にたどり着けるかもしれません。