Elucidation of molecular mechanism on cancer invasion and vascular wall opening by using hemorrhagic snake venom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Araki Satohiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80242808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩井 成留実 (青木成留実)  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
澤田 均  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60158946)
松井 太衛  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90183946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管浸潤 / 遊走 / ADAM / ヘビ毒 / Wnt信号伝達 / がん / 血管 / 浸潤 / プロテアーゼ / 受容体 / WNT / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞間接着 / 接着解離 / 内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of vascular wall opening in diapedeses of cancer cells and leukocytes is unknown. ADAM protease on cancer cell pseudopod and in hemorrhagic snake venom is known to involve with vascular wall opening. We have already suggested cleavable receptor LRP6 and LRP5 are involving with intercellular detachment on vascular endothelial cells. Here, we explored binding receptors of hemorrhagic snake ADAM in vascular endothelial cells. Snake ADAM toxin strongly binds to ADAMBP1, which antibody inhibit intercellular detachment on endothelial cells by the toxin. Additionally, we showed the toxin also binds to ADAMBP2,3,4 and 5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘビ毒による出血やがん・白血球による血管浸潤において、ヘビ毒出血性ADAMやヒトADAMは、血管内皮細胞のLRP6の切断を介して血管細胞間解離を誘導することが示唆されているが、今回その細胞間解離や他のADAM作用に関与する結合分子が見つかった。このことは、この分子によりADAMを細胞に固定することによって切断等の細胞作用を支えていることを示唆している。このことは、血管へのがん・白血球浸潤やヘビ毒出血における血管壁解離を抑制するための新たな医薬標的に、今回見いだされた分子がなることを示唆している。そのような血管浸潤の阻害薬は、がん転移やアレルギーの抑制に利用できる可能性がある。