Elucidating dynamin 2 functions in invadopodia formation by cancer cells and its regulation by Src
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30302368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞浸潤 / 浸潤突起 / ポドソーム / ダイナミン / BARドメイン蛋白質 / 浸潤 / BARドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined functions of dynamin 2 and BAR domain proteins in cell invasion. Dynamin 2 localised to the invadopodia and podosomes playing essential roles in cell invasion. To identify dynamin 2-binding proteins, coimmunoprecipitation-based screening was performed and ten BAR domain proteins were identified. Furthermore, using immunofluorescence microscopy, multiple BAR domain proteins were identified to be localised at the invadopodia and podosomes. Among these BAR domain proteins, PACSIN 2 appeared to regulate cell invasion together with dynamin 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞浸潤は,発生や免疫応答,がん転移に関わる細胞運動である.浸潤突起やポドソームは,細胞浸潤を司る膜構造であるが,その形成や制御メカニズムには未解明な点が多い.本研究では,浸潤突起やポドソームの形成に関わるDynamin 2とBARドメイン蛋白質の機能を明らかにした.そのため本研究は,細胞浸潤が関わる発生や免疫応答機構の理解という学術的意義,さらにDynamin 2やBARドメイン蛋白質を分子標的とした新規がん治療法開発への展開などの社会的意義を持つ.