Comprehensive analysis of p53 negative regulation by novel oncogene GRWD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Nozomi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00633108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGRWD1 / p53 / がん / RPS17 / p21 / TCGA / FAIRE / RPL22 / MDM2 / RPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that GRWD1 binds to the tumor-suppressive ribosomal proteins RPL11 or RPL23 and inhibits the function. Consequently, GRWD1 suppresses p53 and functions as an oncogene. In this study, we found that GRWD1 directly regulates the transcriptional activity of p53. Furthermore, we focused on the ribosomal protein RPS17, whose GRWD1 binding was identified by the previous mass spectrometry analysis, and examined whether RPS17 has tumor suppressive activity. As a result, we found that RPS17 functions as a tumor suppressor by a regulating the localization of nucleolar factor nucleophosmin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞ではp53の変異が認められることが多いが、その一方で、p53に異常のないがん患者も多く存在する。本研究により、GRWD1が多様な経路によってp53を負に制御することにより、細胞のがん化を促進させることを明らかにした。また、TCGAデータベースを用いた解析により、いくつかのがん種において、GRWD1タンパク質量の増加はがんの悪性度を上昇させ、予後不良の予測因子となり得ることも発見した。よって、GRWD1発現検査はがん治療方針のより適切な決定につながる可能性がある。さらに、本研究は幅広いがんの病態把握やGRWD1を標的とする新たな抗がん剤開発の一助となることも期待できる。