Oncogenic Kit siganlling on intracellular compartments in leukemia, melanoma, and GIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Obata Yuuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20609408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / KITチロシンキナーゼ / 異常局在 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞内輸送 / メラノーマ / オルガネラ / チロシンリン酸化 / ホスファターゼ / Kitチロシンキナーゼ / エンドソーム / リソソーム / 小胞体 / 消化管間質細胞腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we showed in gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) and mast cell leukemia that a constitutively active mutant of KIT tyrosine kinase mis-localizes to the Golgi apparatus and endosomal compartments, where it can cause oncogenic signals. In this study, we find that in acute myeloid leukemia, a mutant KIT mainly localizes to endosomes, but it transduces growth signals from the Golgi apparatus during the early secretory trafficking (Obata et al., 2019). Currently, we are investigating the molecular mechanism of KIT retention in organelles in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、がん発症の大きな原因の一つとされてきた受容体型チロシンキナーゼ (RTK) の活性化変異体は、細胞膜で細胞増殖シグナルを発信すると考えられてきたが、調べた限りのケースでは、KIT変異体はオルガネラに停留し、そこからシグナル発信することが明らかになった。他のRTKについても、似たメカニズムを見出しており、異常局在は、がん細胞の変異RTKの普遍的な特徴であることが示唆される。今後、局在異常の原因メカニズムを解明することにより、がん細胞の本態解明に繋がると考えられ、さらに、その理解に基づいた治療薬の開発の一助となると期待される。