Exploratory research of microRNA related to pre-metastatic lymph node niche formation in prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2019-2021)
Aichi Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanao Kent  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 豊徳  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70627645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前転移ニッチ / エクソソーム / microRNA / リンパ節転移 / 前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among patients who underwent total prostatectomy and lymph node dissection, patients with a Gleason score of 6 (Low risk group), patients with 9 or higher (High risk group), and patients with lymph node metastasis (N) (+) Group) resected lymph node FFPE sections were collected. The lymph node tissue of the section (in the N (+) group, the site without metastasis of the lymph node with metastasis) was macrodissection and miRNA-seq was performed. When the FDR value was set to <0.05 and the FDR value was set to Log2 <-0.5 or> 0.5, we found one miRNA between the High risk group and the N (+) group, and 7 miRNA between the High risk group and the N (+) group that showed significant differences in expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回有意差を示したmiRNAについては、今後個別に定量PCRでもその差を明らかにしていく予定である。これらのmiRNAは本研究の目的であった、リンパ節の前転移ニッチ形成に関与するmiRNAの候補となる。今後の検証により、前転移ニッチ形成に対する感度、特異度が高いmiRNAであれば、リンパ節転移を起こす準備段階の前立腺癌を診断することが可能となり、前立腺生検検体や血中からのmiRNA抽出により監視療法の適応患者選択や、監視療法中に治療介入を行うかどうかを判断するバイオマーカーの一つに利用できると考えられる。