Elucidation of in vivo-like signal regulated by mutated KRAS in colorectal cancer spheroid and development of inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Toshiyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 専二  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsKRAS / 3次元培養 / 低分子化合物 / 免疫逃避 / 大腸癌 / 細胞内小器官 / 免役チェックポイント / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRAS mutation promotes the immune evasion other than the proliferation of cells. We have developed the lead compounds (STAR2) that suppresses the in vivo-like signal regulated by mutated (mt) KRAS and applied for patent. We also have succeeded to find the STAR2 targets, VDAC and KDELR. VDAC is localized in the outer membrane of mitochondria and KDELR is localized in endoplasmic reticulm. These results suggest the novel pathway that is regulated by mtKRAS in microorganism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異KRASは全癌の30%占めるが近年KRASのG12C変異を標的とする分子標的薬が開発されつつあり、臨床治験で効果を示している。しかしG12Cは全KRAS変異の中でも3%であり、依然として変異KRASを制御することは困難である。又、従来の抗癌剤は副作用が強く、最近の生物学的製剤などは一部の腫瘍に効果は認めるものの、薬剤耐性や高価である事などの問題点が多い。我々の開発している薬剤は安価な低分子化合物であり、癌特異的な変異KRASのシグナルを特異的に抑え、下流のハブ分子を抑えるために耐性化も認められない。二人に一人が癌を罹患する世の中において副作用の少ない抗腫瘍化合物は非常に意義がある。