Search for genes that contribute to hybrid formation between niche cells and cancer cells and to the acquisition of cancer diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Youichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (00300955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝崎 太  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 病院等連携支援センター, 研究員 (90300954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞融合 / PD-L1 / DNA損傷 / RNA-seq解析 / 免疫チェックポイント / 間葉系幹細胞 / DNA損傷シグナル / 免疫回避 / 癌多様性 / ハイブリッド / 癌悪性化 / dormancy / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that mesenchymal stem cells fuse with cancer cells in tumor tissues. We found that the co-culture of mesenchymal stem cells and bladder cancer cells resulted in cell fusion and increased expression of PD-L1, an immune checkpoint molecule. To investigate the function of PD-L1 in fusion cells, they disrupted the PD-L1 gene and examined the tumorigenicity of xenografts. Thus, we found that induction of PD-L1 expression by DNA damage in fusion cells helps them to evade immune cell attack. We are now investigating the mechanism in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞融合は生命の根幹に関わっている現象であるにも関わらず不明な点が多い領域である。我々は細胞融合を起こしやすいヒト不死化骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞株(BM-MSC)を樹立し、膀胱癌細胞(UMUC-3)と共培養することで簡単に融合細胞を作製する系を確立した。融合細胞ではDNA損傷が起き、そのシグナルがPD-L1の発現上昇に繋がることを見出した。PD-L1の発現は免疫チェックポイト両方の発展に貢献できるので、がん治療への貢献が見込める。さらにゲノムワイドの研究を行うことで、融合細胞の本質的な理解に繋がると確信している。