Study of the mechanism underlying secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI)-induced malignancy of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yoshikazu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80434075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 範久  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30368211)
早津 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40468898)
水谷 祐輔  北海道大学, 総合IR室, 特任准教授 (40646238)
津田 啓方  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60325470)
福島 敦史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80415281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSLPI / 細胞移動能 / 細胞接着 / Galectin4 / 口腔上皮がん / がん悪性化 / がん / 悪性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the underlying mechanism of secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI)-induced cell migration, we compared SLPI-deleted human gingival carcinoma Ca9-22 (ΔSLPI) cells and original (wild-type: wt) Ca9-22 cells using several microscopic imaging methods and gene expression analysis. Our results indicated reduced migration of ΔSLPI cells compared to wtCa9-22 cells. The lamellipodia/dorsal ruffles were smaller and moved slower in ΔSLPI cells compared to wtCa9-22 cells. Furthermore, well-developed intermediate filament bundles were observed at the desmosome junction of ΔSLPI cells. In addition, Galectin4 was strongly expressed in ΔSLPI cells, and its forced expression suppressed migration of wtCa9-22 cells. Taken together, SLPI facilitates cell migration by regulating lamellipodia/ruffles and desmosomes, in which Galectin4 plays an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの転移は,生命予後やクオリティーオブライフの著しい低下を引き起こす。したがって,その予防・治療法の開発は急務である。そのためには,関与する因子の同定と作用機序の解明が必要不可欠である。本研究では,SLPIを発現するがん細胞によって構成されるがんが,高頻度に転移するという報告に着目し,SLPIのがん細胞悪性化機構を検討した。その結果,SLPIがいくつかの細胞接着因子の発現を抑制することによって,がん細胞の移動能と浸潤能を亢進することを明らかにした。これらの結果は,がん転移の予防・治療法の開発における新規標的因子の同定に貢献することが期待される。