Molecular mechanisms of cancer development and progression in obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Yohei  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90594630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 乳がん / 卵巣がん / アディプシン / アディポカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the observation linking obesity to the risk of various types of cancers, tumor promoting effects of adipocytes were investigated. Adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs) established from the surgical specimens of breast cancer patients enhanced the cancer stem cell properties of breast cancer cells. Similarly, ADSCs promoted the cancer stem cell properties of ovarian cancer cells. We then identified the compounds that suppressed the ability of ADSCs to promote cancer stem cell properties. These findings indicate that adipocytes are novel therapeutic targets in various cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの発症および進展にはがん細胞の周囲にある細胞(がん間質細胞)の働きが重要である。本研究は、がん間質細胞の新たな一員としての脂肪細胞の重要性を明らかにするとともに、それが乳がんや卵巣がんにおいて、がん形成の根源にあるがん幹細胞の性質を増強することを示した。さらに、脂肪細胞を標的として効果的にがん幹細胞性を抑制する化合物を同定した。本研究の知見から、がん間質を標的とすることで抗がん作用を発揮する全く新機構の抗がん剤を開発できる可能性が明らかになった。