Mechanism and significance of GTP metabolic switch in brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Hiroshima University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kofuji Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (00508153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / グアノシン三リン酸 / 核小体 / 代謝 / IMPDH / MYC / GTP / リボソームRNA / トランスファーRNA / GTP代謝 / 神経膠芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the significance of nucleotide metabolism in glioblastoma, a malignant brain tumor. Inhibition of the synthesis of guanosine triphosphate suppressed proliferation and tumorigenesis of glioblastoma cells. Mechanistically, the synthesis of ribosomes, which is a machinery of protein synthesis, was directly connected to guanosine triphosphate metabolism. Moreover, inhibition of guanosine triphosphate metabolism also caused nucleolar stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、グアノシン三リン酸代謝が神経膠芽腫の治療における新たな標的となりうることを示唆している。グアノシン三リン酸代謝は神経膠芽腫細胞特異的に亢進している代謝であり、この代謝の阻害は正常細胞への影響が少ない。そのため、副作用の少ない治療法の確立へとつながることが期待できる。また、がん細胞におけるグアノシン三リン酸代謝と核小体活性のつながりを見出したという点で学術的に意義深い。