Exploring a molecular mechanism governing the metabolism to repress cancer progression depending on genetic backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70255123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞サイズ / ミトコンドリア / がん / 代謝 / タンパク質合成 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 翻訳制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gene called Largen is ubiquitously expressed in most types of cells with low level, but increases cell size by modulating cellular mitochondrial content and ATP production upon over expression. To elucidate the relationships between mitochondrial activity and cancer onset/development, we investigated the effect of Largen-over expression in two different mouse models for leukemia caused by the distinct genetic disorders. The over expression of Largen extended the life span in one model mouse system, but had no effect on another one. The investigator found that the metabolic profiles and the rate of protein synthesis were altered in the cells derived from individual mouse models. The effect of Largen-over expression was also different in these models. A metabolome analysis revealed that particular metabolic pathways were activated by Largen-over expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果から、白血病という病気が、最終的にT細胞の無秩序な増殖を理由とする病態であっても、その先駆けとなる遺伝子の変異が異なると、細胞内における代謝に対して異なる影響を及ぼし、異なる経緯で増殖に至っていることが分かる。従って、 Largen過剰発現に感受性の高い代謝経路を特定し、それぞれの遺伝子変異による白血病モデルにおける代謝にどう関わっているかを明らかにすることで、これまでとは全く異なる観点からの治療薬・治療法の開発につながると期待される。さらに他の発癌モデルにも研究を適用することで、より一般的な疾病の克服に発展させることも考えられる。