Basic research for the development of personalized therapeutic strategies against a rare renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (90555757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞がん / ANGPTL2 / 尿中バイオマーカー / miRNA / がん免疫 / TFE3融合遺伝子 / 転座型腎細胞がん / 稀少腎細胞がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged to identify urinary biomarkers for early diagnosis of Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma (tRCC) and examined molecular mechanisms underlying the development and progression of Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma. Our results showed that miR-204-5p in urinary exosomes could be a useful biomarker for early diagnosis of patients with Xp11.2 tRCC. We also demonstrated that tumor cell-derived ANGPTL2 accelerates the progression of Xp11.2 tRCC, suggesting that ANGPTL2 signaling could be a novel therapeutic target. Moreover, we showed that tumor stroma-derived ANGPTL2 suppresses tumor progression by facilitating the activation of anti-tumor immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、稀少がんであるが故に治療法や診断マーカーの研究開発が困難なXp11.2転座型腎細胞がんについて、そのモデルマウスを独自に開発し、早期診断に利用可能な新規バイオマーカーや新規治療標的分子を解明するなど、その成果はXp11.2転座型腎細胞がんの個別化治療戦略の確立に寄与するものである。さらに、本研究の成果は、ANGPTL2シグナルを介した抗腫瘍免疫応答制御の解明といった学術的意義も有する。