The relevance of the microenvironment and cancer metastasis of the sentinel lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yoshiko  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10362112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 もゆる  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60548147)
浅香 智美  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90555707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ循環 / 微小循環 / リンパ浮腫 / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ管新生 / リンパ管 / リンパ節 / 転移 / リンパ流 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphatic recanalization failure after lymphadenectomy constitutes a major risk of lymphedema in cancer surgery. It has been reported that GATA2 is expressed in lymphatic endothelial cells and is involved in the development of fetal lymphatic vessels. However, how GATA2 function in recanalization after the surgical extirpation of lymphatic vessels in adult mice has not been elucidated. Employing a new model of lymphatic recanalization, we examined the lymphatic reconnection process in Gata2 heterozygous deficient mice. We found that lymphatic recanalization was significantly impaired in Gata2 heterozygous deficient mice. Our results demonstrate for the first time that GATA2 participates in the regeneration of damaged lymphatic vessels against lymphatic recanalization processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫を合併するEmberger症候群の原因遺伝子であるGata2変異マウスは成体においてもリンパ節切除後の再疎通現象に大きな影響を及ぼすことがわかった。創傷治癒時のリンパ管の適切な再生はリンパ循環の促進につながることから、Gata2遺伝子がリンパ管再生に及ぼす影響やリンパ節への癌転移成立機構について解析を進めることにより、癌転移克服やリンパ浮腫に対する新しい治療への道標となるような研究である。