Project/Area Number |
18K07256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長崎 幸夫 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / ホウ素製剤 / フェニルボロン酸(PBA) / シアル酸 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / 超分子構造 / BNCT / フェニルボロン酸 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 放射線治療 / ホウ素化合物 / EPR効果 / PBA / 粒子線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BPA-f complexes used in boron neutron capture therapy are preferentially taken up in tumors by amino acid transporters, but their retention in tumors is limited by anti-port mechanisms. We employed phenylboronic acid (PBA)-modified polymeric nanoparticles (PBA-NPs) as a sialic acid-targeted boron formulation. the PBA can exhibit dual functionalities, i.e.,PBA exhibiting a neutron capture capacity and hypersialyated cancer cell targeting effect. Our developed Nano possesses a supramolecular structure composed of a core and shell comprised of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) segments, respectively. The PBA moiety is installed at the PEG end, providing an unusually strong targeting effect, supposedly via multivalent binding onto the cancer cell membrane. As in BNCT, we verified the feasibility of PBA-NP against a B16 melanoma-bearing mouse model. The PBA-NP achieved a potent antitumor effect even at a 100-fold lower dose than BPA-f.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在臨床のBNCTで用いるホウ素製剤であるステボロニン(BPAとソルビトールとの複合体)は、集積する癌種が制限されること、アンチポート機構による腫瘍からのクリアランスが早いことなどが課題として挙げられている。今回開発および効果を検証したPBA-NPは、ステボロニンとは異なる癌細胞選択的機序機能を有しており、これまではBNCT適応外とされた癌種や患者に対して、BNCTを提供できる可能性を有する。また、血中および腫瘍内への滞留性が優れることから、ステボロニンのような照射前から照射中に渡る連続的な薬剤投与は不要となり、薬剤投与の簡便化と安全性の向上に資すると考える。