Analysis of the initiation system of cancer immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Mihoko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (00607442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳がん / オルガノイド / 組織常在性マクロファージ / がん予防 / がん免疫 / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of current cancer immunotherapy is malignant tumors that have accumulated numerous mutations, which poses problems such as high medical costs and mental and physical burdens for patients. Therefore, there is an urgent need to accumulate knowledge in the early or precancerous stages that will lead to the early treatment of cancer or cancer prevention. On the other hand, it is not known how cancer immunity is activated in the early stage of carcinogenesis, its timing and mechanism, and the immune cells that initiate the cancer immunity.
In this study, we focused on tissue-resident macrophages as cells that initiate cancer immunity and established a new experimental system using mammary gland organoids, and clarified that tissue-resident macrophages are immune cells that respond at the very early stage of carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで不明であった発がんのごく初期段階における免疫反応を解析し、組織常在性マクロファージが、がん免疫の始動を担う細胞であることを示唆するデータが得られた。さらに組織常在性マクロファージは、変異が蓄積する前の「前がん細胞」を正常細胞と見分けて貪食・排除していることもわかった。臨床においては、がんは早期治療できるかどうかがその後の患者の生存率に大きく影響している。本研究を通じて、発がんの初期段階に起こる現象が明らかになり、早期治療を可能にするようなマーカーの創出や、腫瘍を形成する前の「前がん細胞」の段階で排除するような新しいがん治療・がん予防に繋がることが期待できる。