Rapid cloning of tumor reactive TCR genes for personalized TCR-T cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hamana Hiroshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (90551549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞受容体 / TCR-T細胞療法 / TCR / ネオ抗原 / ネオアンチゲン / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / T細胞受容体(TCR) / Jurkat細胞 / Luciferaseアッセイ / 機能解析 / Luciferase assay / Jurkat / TAP / T細胞受容体(TCR) / WT1 / TCR遺伝子 / がん浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / T細胞受容体(TCR) / 個別化免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, immune checkpoint inhibitors and CAR-T cell therapy are approved for some cancers, and expectations for cancer immunotherapy are increasing. One of the promising cancer immunotherapies in the future is TCR-T cell therapy. This therapy uses TCR-T cells generated by gene transfer of cancer-specific TCR genes into T cells. However, obtaining the cancer-specific TCR gene required for the generation of TCR-T cells has been a time-consuming and labor-intensive work.
In this study, we developed a rapid and simple method to obtain the cancer-specific TCR gene, which is necessary for TCR-T cell therapy. This method is expected to facilitate the development and research of TCR-T cell therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者から得られたTCR遺伝子が、がん特異的TCR遺伝子であるかを解析するために、従来法ではヒトやマウスから採取した細胞を用いて実験を行っていましたが、それらの細胞の調製には時間と労力が必要でした。そこで、本研究では、簡単に培養できる培養細胞株を用いてTCRの機能を迅速・簡便に解析する方法を開発しました。そして、その方法を用いて、大腸がん患者からネオ抗原(がん細胞特有の遺伝子変異に由来するがん抗原)に特異的なTCR遺伝子の取得に成功しました。従って、本研究の成果は、個別化されたTCR-T細胞療法に有用なTCR遺伝子取得に貢献し、新たながん免疫療法の発展に寄与することが期待されます。