Development of treatment to overcome TKI resistance caused by EMT in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Koji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10722548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 伸司  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90565384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEGFR / 肺がん / 薬剤耐性 / EMT / オシメルチニブ / GSK-3 / miR200c / osimertinib / 耐性 / ALK / HDAC阻害薬 / ALK融合遺伝子陽性肺癌 / miR-200
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor, osimertinib, has marked efficacy in patients with EGFR‐mutant lung cancer. While epithelial‐mesenchymal transition (EMT) plays a role in the resistance to various targeted drugs, its involvement in EGFR inhibitor resistance remains unknown. Preclinical experiments with osimertinib‐resistant lung cancer cells showed that EMT was associated with decreased miR-200c and increased ZEB1 expression. Drug screening from a library of 100 kinase inhibitors indicated that Glycogen synthase kinase‐3 (GSK‐3) inhibitors, such as LY2090314, markedly inhibited the growth and induced apoptosis of resistant cells, specifically those with a mesenchymal phenotype. These results suggest that GSK‐3 inhibition could be useful to circumvent EMT‐associated resistance to osimertinib in EGFR‐mutant lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんに対して分子標的薬が有効であるが、多くの場合、薬剤耐性化することが問題になっている。その原因として、EMT(上皮間葉転換)が知られ、肺癌だけでなく、乳癌、膵
癌、卵巣癌など多くの癌において報告されている。しかしながら、これまでに臨床においEMTによる耐性を克服できる薬剤は見つかっていない。
本研究において、EMTによる薬剤耐性化したがんを殺すための薬剤を探索した結果、GSK-3阻害薬が有効であることを見出した。今後、動物実験や臨床試験を行い、これまで治療法のなかったEMTに起因する耐性克服治療が可能となれば、肺癌だけでなく多癌種に広く応用できる可能性があり、臨床的意義は高いと考えられる。