Intraoperative surgical margin assessment using human live tissue in breast conserving surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanei Tomonori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80771518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PRADIPTA AMBARA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90631648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / 術中迅速診断 / アクロレイン / 生細胞 / 乳腺切除断端 / 乳房温存手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our Acrolein-probe method can rapidly discriminate between cancer and normal cells, requiring only staining of live tissues for 5 min. Moreover, it can visualize cancer morphology and provide localization in a way almost equivalent to frozen sectioning. It is not dependent on the timing of enzymatic reactions or enzyme expression by cancer cells since it focuses explicitly on the overexpression of endogenously generated acrolein in various cancer cells. The rapid in-cell cascade reactions selectively anchor the fluorescence label onto the cellular constituents in tumors. Our chemistry-based method has the potential to become a new highly selective margin management method for live tissues. It could be used as a discriminative, low-cost, and easy-to-perform method for cancer sensing during surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジドプローブ法は癌の細胞質内に直接蛍光標識されるプローブであり、細胞レベルで形態を識別することが可能で病理像と類似した形態の可視化できる。本研究は、生組織標本、及びその捺印細胞を用いて形態的に細胞単位にまで癌細胞の遺残の有無や局在診断を詳細に確認できる画期的な測定方法である。また蛍光画像を機械学習を用いたAIの画像診断を行うことにより、簡易で短時間に細胞レベルでの病理像と類似した形態を可視化できる新しい測定方法を開発することができれば、温存手術の際、手術中に手術室内で切除断端組織における癌細胞の遺残の有無を確認することができ、非常に有用な手術中の診断ツールとなると考える。