Metabolic biomarker of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90709669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西海 信  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20514706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代謝物バイオマーカー / 高リスクIPMN / 多重ロジスティック / メタボロミクス / 膵疾患 / IPMN / バイオマーカー / 代謝物 / 膵がん / 代謝 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although early detection of pancreatic cancer is difficult, it is known that detection and tracking of intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) can contribute to early detection. In this study, we explored metabolite biomarkers for detection of IPMN and pancreatic cancer. Metabolites in the blood of 44 cases of pancreatic cancer, 15 cases of high-risk IPMN, and 46 cases of healthy subjects were analyzed by GC/MS, and a diagnostic formula combining methionine, arabinose, histidine, and lysine with BMI, ALP, and HbA1c was developed. The sensitivity of this diagnostic formula for pancreatic cancer/high-risk IPMN was 92% and the specificity was 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでCTやMRIなど大規模な検査が必要であったIPMNを血液バイオマーカーによって検出することができれば、より効率的に膵癌高リスク保因者を拾い上げることができ、膵癌の嘔気発見に寄与できる可能性がある。また疾病によってヒトの代謝環境が特異的に変化していることを示唆しており、疾患診断や治療効果予測、予後予測など幅広い応用が期待できる。