Optimization of hybrid light detection to assist with Cerenkov luminescence imaging in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Akihiro  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (20161903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 和浩  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90578816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベータ線 / チェレンコフ光イメージング / ガンマ線 / ヨウ化セシウムシンチレータ / ヨウ素125 / テクネチウム99m / ガンマ線・X線シンチレーションイメージング / ハイブリッド光イメージング / CsI固体シンチレータ / チェレンコフ光 / 蛍光・発光イメージングシステム / ガンマ線核種 / I-125 / 放射能定量 / 固体シンチレーション / シンチレーションイメージング / 分子イメージング / ベータ線放射性同位元素 / ガンマ線放射性同位元素 / シンチレーション / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cherenkov luminescence imaging using radionuclides is one of molecular imaging essential for small animal experiments in life science research. However, light attenuation is a major problem when detecting Cherenkov light emitted from radionuclides used to examine the functions and lesions of organs and tissues in small animals, and imaging it outside the body. In this study, we tried to optimize the preliminary hybrid light imaging method developed to assist the detection ability of Cerenkov light and showed a promising method which can greatly improve the detection of radionuclide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において、主な死亡原因であるがん(悪性腫瘍)の早期発見および治療が急務となりつつある。最近アルファ線やベータ線を出す放射性核種(RI)を体内投与するRI内用療法はその有力な治療法の一つとなっている。本研究で得られた成果は、マウス等のin vivo実験における腫瘍部位での治療用RIの集積を容易に光でイメージングできることと同時にリアルタイムに治療効果を確認できるという、治療と画像診断の融合(theranostics) の基礎研究に貢献できることに意義を持つ。