Study of the cancer cachexia for the establishment of new treatment modality using the analysis of the iron metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hiromichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50624897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 奈義夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60325107)
越智 宣昭  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80611615)
中西 秀和  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血清フェリチン値 / フェロポルチン / 予後予測モデル / 鉄代謝機構 / 終末期患者予後 / 炎症性マーカー / 鉄代謝 / CRP / フェリチン / 赤血球沈降速度 / 予後相関 / Paps / 予後予測因子 / 肺癌 / 固形腫瘍 / がん性悪液質 / ヘプシジン / 血清CRP値 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted the value of serum CRP levels, serum ferritin levels and erythrocyte sedimentation rate from the 157 of medical records for the patients with of advanced cancers. We also measured the serum hepcidin levels using preserved serum. To confirm the correlation of the inflammation and patient’s survival, we analyzed these three parameters and the patient’s survival. We discovered that serum CRP and ferritin levels had the negative correlation to patient’s survival. These results indicated that there was a strong correlation between systemic inflammation at the metastatic tissue and the cancer cachexia as reported previously. We also discovered a significant negative correlation between serum hepcidin level and patient’s survival among the limited patients, these results indicated that chronic systemic inflammation caused by progression of cancer might affect the clinical outcome of the patients with advanced cancer through the iron metabolic pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者意向を十分に汲み取った終末期医療を行うために、鉄代謝機構の解析から、緩和ケア領域における患者予後予測に役立つサロゲートマーカーをスクリーニングし、血清フェリチン値の推移が予後との強い相関を示すことが明らかとなったことから、終末期肺がん患者に対する新たな終末期がん患者予測指標を作成し、その有効性を検証することができた。これらの成果は終末期がん患者のQOL/ADLの改善に役立つことが期待される。