Non-comprehensive verification research of biomarkers for therapeutic agents in colorectal cancer using preclinical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA MITSUKUNI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70462223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords効果予想マーカー / 効果予測マーカー / がん / バイオマーカー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to identify biomarkers for novel chemotherapeutic agents by combining preclinical omics analysis into translational validation study. Regarding TAS-102, EGFR-related factors appeared to be candidates for biomarkers of efficacy, and further verification is underway in combination therapy with TAS-102 and antiangiogenic agent. For regorafenib, we found that the opposite pattern of changes in serum levels of CCR5 ligands CCL3 and CCL4 were recognized as prognostic marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎研究により蓄積されたデータベースと方法論を用いて大腸癌の新規薬剤の効果予測マーカーを開発する手法により、候補となるバイオマーカーが確認された。短期間で信頼性の高いバイオマーカーを臨床の場に導入することを目標に研究を継続している。