Identification of new biomarkers in chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Ryu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20721939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsncRNA / がん / 放射線 / 放射線治療 / バイオマーカー / lncRNA / 非コードRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the new mechanisms of radiation-responsive non-coding RNA (ncRNA) for the establishment of a new biomarker in radiation therapy. I used X-ray-irradiated cancer-derived cultured cells. First, I identified the expressoion change of some ncRNAs by qPCR. Concurrently, I also identified the localization change of some ncRNAs and some proteins by FISH and IF methods. But I was not able to identify the interaction of those ncRNAs with proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線照射によって発現が増加したncRNAをいくつか見つけることができました。特にその中でもほとんどまだ機能がわかっていない長いncRNAであるlong non-coding RNA(lncRNA)の中からもいくつか見出すことができました。作り出されているRNAのうち、高等生物になるほど一番多くの割合を占めているのがlncRNAです。今後さらなる研究でこのlncRNAが放射線治療に関わる詳細なメカニズムが同定できれば、社会的にインパクトが大きく、かつ正確性の高いバイオマーカーを確立できて、より治療予後が良好になることが期待でき、がん患者が増えている昨今において、社会的に有意義であると言えます。