Evaluation of Boron Concentration in Refractory and Recurrent Tumors Using PET: Promotion of BNCT for Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Isohashi Kayako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (50598604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑澤 順  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / BNCT / FBPA / ホウ素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), the concentration of boron (10B) in tumor tissue can predict the therapeutic effect. In BNCT, boronophenylalanine (BPA), a phenylalanine (PA) labeled with 10B, can be used as a carrier to carry 10B to tumor cells. In BNCT, BPA BPA can be used as a carrier to carry 10B to PET imaging using a compound of this BPA labeled with the radionuclide 18F (FBPA) can visualize the distribution of 10B in the body. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the concentration of 10B in the blood of tumor patients and the concentration of 10B in the blood pool on PET images. The results showed that it is possible to estimate the 10B concentration in the blood from PET images, although there is a slight underestimation or overestimation depending on the PET-CT system used. We also found that 18F-FBPA PET accumulation could be visualized in many tumors, with some exceptions, and was useful in differentiating tumor from inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18F-FBPA PETはBNCTの適切な患者選択と正確な治療計画を可能にする。BNCTにおける正確な線量予測と有効性評価には、腫瘍内のホウ素濃度の予測が必要である。18F-FBPA PETの使用はBNCTの発展のために重要である。一部偽陰性・偽陽性の症例もあったが、18F-FBPA PETは多くの腫瘍で集積が可視化でき、さらに悪性腫瘍と良性病変の鑑別に有用な情報を与える。BNCTは再発/難治性腫瘍に対する放射線治療の1つであるが、18F-FBPA PET/CT診断により放射線治療後変化を含む炎症疾患と悪性腫瘍の区別が可能であり、確定診断のための侵襲的生検や切除の必要性を減らせる可能性がある。