Screening of colorectal cancer through the detection of erythrocyte membrane bound IgG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shinichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00579104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / バンド3蛋白 / 赤血球 / IgG / 自己抗体 / フローサイトメトリー / 大球性貧血 / 自己免疫性溶血性貧血 / Band3 / anion exchanger 1 / AIHA / Colorectal cancer / HIF-1 alpha / 大腸がん / 低酸素 / cancer-related anemia / band 3 / スクリーニング / cancer related anemia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the cause of anemia observed in colorectal cancer is thought to be bleeding from the tumor. However, anemia frequently occurs in the cases without bleeding and the mechanism has not been clearly determined. In the current study, we confirmed that erythrocyte membrane protein band 3 was ectopically expressed in colorectal cancer and stimulated the production of anti-band 3 autoantibody. The increased autoantibody bound to erythrocyte membrane and was thought to shorten the life span through the extravascular hemolysis. These results indicate that immunological mechanism causes secondary anemia in colorectal cancer patients either with or without bleeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の診断は便潜血検査が簡便であるが偽陰性が多い。一方、大腸内視鏡検査は前処置を含めて侵襲性が高く、出血によって見られる高度の小球性貧血がある症例や便潜血が陽性の症例にのみ実施されることが多い。本研究により大腸癌患者において出血以外の原因でおこる貧血が多く存在することが明らかとなり、日常診療あるいは健康診断等の際に便潜血が陰性であっても、また、正球性~大球性であっても貧血があれば大腸内視鏡検査を実施する根拠となり、大腸癌の早期発見と治療成績の改善、さらには高騰する医療費の削減につながると期待できる。